PCIe2 2-Port 10GbE Base-T, PCIe2 4-Port (10GbE SFP+ & 1GbE RJ45) Adapter Families for IBM Power Systems

Web Doc

thumbnail 

Published on November 20, 2014, updated January 20, 2015

  1. View in HTML
  2. .PDF (0.5 MB)

Share this page:   

IBM Form #: TIPS1225


Authors: Scott Vetter and Rodrigo Estrada

    menu icon

    Abstract

    This IBM® Redbooks® Product Guide describes the PCIe2 2-Port 10GbE Base-T Adapter and PCIe2 4-Port (10GbE SFP+ & 1GbE RJ45) Adapter products. These are PCI Express Generation 2 (PCIe2) x8, short form-factor, low-profile capable, regular height network interface card (NIC) adapters. The 2-port adapters enable affordable 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network performance with cost-effective RJ45 connections for distances up to 100 meters. The 4-port adapter enables affordable 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network performance over SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules and also supports SFP+ Active Copper cables, depending on the Ethernet switch used. They are compatible with the installed base of GbE switching and cabling infrastructure commonly deployed today.

    Contents

     

    Others who read this also read

    Special Notices

    The material included in this document is in DRAFT form and is provided 'as is' without warranty of any kind. IBM is not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the material, and may update the document at any time. The final, published document may not include any, or all, of the material included herein. Client assumes all risks associated with Client's use of this document.