IBM Power Systems E870 and E880 Technical Overview and Introduction

Readers' comments

Readers' comments (7) 

lockedThis discussion is now locked

Posted by Mr. christophe ducrocq on 8 October 2014 at 5:41

whil reviewing this draft a notice a potential power supply redundancy problem : assuming power supply in N+1 for each system node with 4 bulk power blocks. If spreading the 4 power supplies among 2 pdu as describded in figure 1-12 and 1-13, when loosing one pdu, system node may crash as it looses power feed on 2 power supplies units.
Am I right ?
If so, I would recommend to connect 4 power units to 4 different PDU (so 4 pdu is mandatory, even for a single system node configuration).

Posted by Mr. christophe ducrocq on 8 October 2014 at 5:47

Hi again,
-Consequence of horizontal PDU positioning :
in some OEM racks, PDUs are plugged along the full eight of a main power rail. In that Case horizontal placement is not possible.
-I far as I see, there are still constrains on numerous cables for cec interconnection cable routing (despite flex cable placed in the center).
-Is it possible to have chart providing power cable routing based on configuration (number of system nodes, IOdrw, disk units) ?

Posted by Mr. Scott Vetter on 9 October 2014 at 14:33

Section 1.4.4 has been updated to say: This arrengement provides 2+2 redundant power with dual power sources..."

The change will be online in 1 hour.

Posted by Mr. Timothy Szozda on 6 January 2015 at 7:36

Page 64, possible typo?

Two types of power enterprise pools are available:
Power 770 (9117-MMD) and Power E870 (9119-MME) class systems
Power 780 (9117-MHD), Power 795 (9119-FHB), and Power E870 (9119-MHE) class systems

Should it be as follows, changing 870 to 880?
Power 780 (9117-MHD), Power 795 (9119-FHB), and Power E880 (9119-MHE) class systems

Posted by Mr. Uwe Auer on 14 February 2015 at 11:41

On page 84 slot priorities are enumerated as 2, 8, 4, 6, 1, 7, 3, 5.
Documentation at (PCI adapter placement rules and slot priority (Table 2. PCIe adapter slot priorities and maximum adapters supported in the system) shows for the EJ07: 1, 7, 3, 5 (which is btw also implemented in the IBM System Planning Tool). Which of the statements is correct ?

Posted by Zlatko Krastev on 29 April 2015 at 7:37

The power consumption and the termal output are specified for the system modules only but not for the control unit and/or for the PCIe expansion drawers.

Posted by Mr. Scott Vetter on 30 April 2015 at 8:33

Thank you Mr. Szoda, Auer, and Krastev. We have a team of experts looking into these corrections. I believe we made a few already We will insert the power information for the control unit and point to the power estimater


Publish Date
23 December 2014

Last Update
25 July 2017

Rating: Not yet rated



IBM Form Number