PCIe2 2-Port 10GbE Base-T, PCIe2 4-Port (10GbE SFP+ & 1GbE RJ45) Adapter Families for IBM Power Systems

IBM Redbooks Product Guide

Abstract

This IBM® Redbooks® Product Guide describes the PCIe2 2-Port 10GbE Base-T Adapter and PCIe2 4-Port (10GbE SFP+ & 1GbE RJ45) Adapter products. These are PCI Express Generation 2 (PCIe2) x8, short form-factor, low-profile capable, regular height network interface card (NIC) adapters. The 2-port adapters enable affordable 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network performance with cost-effective RJ45 connections for distances up to 100 meters. The 4-port adapter enables affordable 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network performance over SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules and also supports SFP+ Active Copper cables, depending on the Ethernet switch used. They are compatible with the installed base of GbE switching and cabling infrastructure commonly deployed today.

Contents

This IBM® Redbooks® Product Guide describes the PCIe2 2-Port 10GbE Base-T Adapter and PCIe2 4-Port (10GbE SFP+ & 1GbE RJ45) Adapter products. These are PCI Express Generation 2 (PCIe2) x8, short form-factor, low-profile capable, regular height network interface card (NIC) adapters. The 2-port adapters enable affordable 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network performance with cost-effective RJ45 connections for distances up to 100 meters. The 4-port adapter enables affordable 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network performance over SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules and also supports SFP+ Active Copper cables, depending on the Ethernet switch used. They are compatible with the installed base of GbE switching and cabling infrastructure commonly deployed today.

Figure 1. PCIe2 2-Port 10GbE Base-T Adapter
Figure 1. PCIe2 2-Port 10GbE Base-T Adapter


Did you know?

These network adapters offer an ideal solution for IBM Power System servers that require high-speed data transfer in LAN connectivity for mission-critical applications using existing, affordable cabling and switching IT infrastructure. The adapters provide support for 10Gb networking with CAT 6 copper cable connectivity with the two built-in RJ45 ports. The four-port adapter provides support for 10Gb SFP+ SR fiber or SFP+CU active Copper cable connectivity and 1Gb RJ45 CAT 5/5e cable connectivity.

Figure 2 shows the PCIe2 4-Port (10GbE SFP+ & 1GbE RJ45) Adapter.

Figure 2. PCIe2 4-Port (10GbE SFP+ & 1GbE RJ45) Adapter
Figure 2. PCIe2 4-Port (10GbE SFP+ & 1GbE RJ45) Adapter


Part number information

Table 1 contains the part numbers and feature codes for ordering these adapters.

Table 1. Ordering part numbers, CCINs, and feature codes

DescriptionPart numberCCINFeature code
PCIe2 2-port 10 GbE BaseT RJ45 Adapter00E27182CC4EN0W
PCIe2 LP 2-port 10 GbE BaseT RJ45 Adapter00E27182CC4EN0X
PCIe2 4-Port (10Gb+1GbE) SR+RJ45 Adapter00E27192CC3EN0S
PCIe2 LP 4-Port (10Gb+1GbE) SR+RJ45 Adapter00E27192CC3EN0T
PCIe2 4-port (10Gb+1GbE) Copper SFP+RJ45 Adapter00E27192CC3EN0U
PCIe2 LP 4-port (10Gb+1GbE) Copper SFP+RJ45 Adapter00E27192CC3EN0V

PCIe2 4-Port (10Gb+1GbE) SR+RJ45 Adapters and PCIe2 4-port (10Gb+1GbE) Copper SFP+RJ45 Adapters specifications (CCIN: 2CC3 FC: EN0S, EN0T, EN0U, and EN0V):
  • Adapter field-replaceable unit (FRU) number: 00E2715 (complies with RoHS requirement)
  • Low-profile tailstock part number: 00E2720
  • Wrap plug FRU numbers:
    • 12R9314 (SFP+ SR wrap plug)
    • 74Y7010 (Twinax wrap plug)
    • 10N7405 (1 Gb unshielded twisted pair (UTP) wrap plug)
  • I/O bus architecture: PCIe2 x8

PCIe2 2-port 10 GbE BaseT RJ45 Adapters (CCIN: 2CC4 FC: EN0W EN0X) specifications:
  • Adapter FRU number: 00E2714 (complies with RoHS requirement)
  • Regular-height tailstock part number: 00E2862
  • Low-profile tailstock part number: 00E2721
  • Wrap plug FRU number: 10N7405 (RJ45 wrap plug)
  • I/O bus architecture: PCIe2 x8

Cables: PCIe2 4-Port (10Gb+1GBE) SR+RJ45 Adapters

These adapters (CCIN: 2CC3 FC: EN0S and EN0T) use multimode fiber optic cables with shortwave lasers. Table 2 lists cable details.

Table 2. Supported distances for multimode fiber optic cables
Cable typeOM1*OM2**OM3
SpecificationMultimode 62.5/125 micron fiberMultimode 50/125 micron fiberMultimode 50/125 micron fiber
Bandwidth200 MHz x km 500 MHz x km 2000 MHz x km
Supported distances0.5 meters to 33 meters (1.64 feet to 108.26 feet)0.5 meters to 82 meters (1.64 feet to 269.02 feet)0.5 meters to 300 meters (1.64 feet to 984.25 feet)
* Because core sizes differ, OM1 cables can be connected only to other OM1 cables.
** For best results, OM2 cables must not be connected to OM3 or OM4 cables. However, if an OM2 cable is connected to an OM3 or OM4 cable, the OM2 cable characteristics apply to the entire length of the cables.

Cables: PCIe2 4-Port (10Gb+1GBE) Copper SFP+RJ45 Adapters

These adapters (CCIN: 2CC3 FC: EN0U and EN0V) use 10 Gb copper twinax Ethernet cables listed in Table 3.

Table 3. Feature code and part number for varying lengths of the cable
CharacteristicsCable, by length
Length1 m (3.28 ft)3 m (9.84 ft)5 m (16.4 ft)
Feature codeEN01EN02EN03
CCINEF01EF02EF03
Part number46K618246K618346K6184

Cables: PCIe2 2-Port 10 GbE GBaseT Adapters

These adapters (CCIN: 2CC4 FC:EN0W and EN0X) use the (4-pair) CAT 6A cables.


Features and specifications

The adapters provide the following features:
  • Are PCIe2 NIC network convergence adapters.
  • Can be used as the host local area network (LAN) adapter.
  • Support interrupt moderation to deliver increased performance while significantly reducing processor utilization
  • Support dual port operation in any PCIe3 or PCIe2 slot.
  • Support auto-negotiation, full-duplex only.
  • Support multiple media-access control (MAC) per interface.
  • Support integrated media-access control (MAC) and physical layer (PHY).
  • Provide message signal interrupts (MSI), MSI-X, and support of legacy pin interrupts.
  • Support jumbo frames up to 9.6 KB.
  • Support gigabit Ether Channel (GEC) with the existing software.
  • Support TCP checksum offload transmission control protocol (TCP), user datagram protocol (UDP), TCP segmentation Offload (TSO) for IPv4 and IPv6.
  • Support TCP segmentation or large send offload
  • Support EEPROM-SPI and single EEPROM
  • Comply with the following protocols:
    • IEEE 802.3ae in the 10 GbE ports
    • IEEE 802.3ab in the 1 GbE ports
    • Ether II and IEEE 802.3 for encapsulated frames
    • IEEE 802.1p for setting up priority levels in tagged VLAN frames
    • IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN tagging
    • IEEE 802.3x for flow control
    • IEEE 802.3ad for load-balancing and failover
    • IEEE 802.3ad and 802.3 for link aggregation


Supported servers

Table 4 identifies the IBM Power System servers that are supported by these adapters.

Table 4. Servers supported by the adapters
IBM Power SystemPart numbers (CCINs) and feature codes
00E2719 (2CC3)00E2718 (2CC4)
EN0SEN0TEN0UEN0VEN0WEN0X
S812L (8247-21L) NoYesNoYesNoNo
S814 (8286-41A)YesNoYesNoYesNo
S822 (8284-22A)NoYesNoYesNoYes
S822L (8247-22L)NoYesNoYesNoNo
S824 (8286-42A)YesNoYesNoYesNo
S824L (8247-42L)YesNoNoNoYesNo
E870 (9119-MME)YesYesYesYesYesYes
E880 (9119-MHE)YesYesYesYesYesYes


Supported operating systems and device drivers

The adapters support the following IBM AIX®, Linux, and IBM i operating systems and device drivers:

AIX (all adapter feature codes support these AIX versions):
  • AIX 7.1, Technology Level 3, Service Pack 2, or later
  • AIX 7.1, Technology Level 2, Service Pack 2, or later
  • AIX 7.1, Technology Level 1, Service Pack 3, or later
  • AIX 6.1, Technology Level 9, Service Pack 2, or later
  • AIX 6.1, Technology Level 8, Service Pack 3, or later
  • AIX 6.1, Technology Level 7, Service Pack 2, or later

Linux (all adapters feature codes support these versions of Linux):
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux Version 6.5 or later; current maintenance updates are available from Red Hat.
  • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, Service Pack 3, or later; current maintenance updates are available from SUSE.

For support and important notices, see the Linux on IBM web page:
http://www14.software.ibm.com/webapp/set2/sas/f/lopdiags/info/LinuxAlerts.html

IBM i (Table 5 lists IBM I versions that are applicable to the adapter feature codes).

Table 5. IBM i version applicable to adapter feature codes
IBM iPart numbers (CCINs) and feature codes
00E2719 (2CC3)00E2718 (2CC4)
EN0SEN0TEN0UEN0VEN0WEN0X
IBM i Version 7.2Yes NoYes NoYesNo
IBM i Version 7.1 or laterYesYesYesYesYesYes
Supported on Firmware level 8.1No NoYesYesNoNo

Device drivers

Table 6 lists the device drivers that are needed for the adapters.

Table 6. Device drivers
Device driversPart numbers (CCINs) and feature codes
00E2719 (2CC3)00E2718 (2CC4)
EN0SEN0TEN0UEN0VEN0WEN0X
AIX: devices.pciex.e4148a1614109304 for SFP+ optical ports and
devices.pciex.e4148a1614109404 for RJ45 ports
Yes YesYes YesNoNo
AIX: devices.pciex.e4148e1614109204NoNoNoNoYesYes
Linux: bnx2x driverYes YesYesYesYesYes
To download the current version of the device driver or Power RAID adapter utilities (iprutils), go to the IBM Service and productivity tools website:
http://www14.software.ibm.com/webapp/set2/sas/f/lopdiags/home.html


Popular configuration

Figure 3 shows a common configuration using these adapters with two IBM Power Systems® that are connected via an Ethernet network.

Figure 3. Power Systems using Ethernet
Figure 3. Power Systems using Ethernet


Warranty

When these adapters are installed in a supported IBM server, they assume your system's base warranty.


Physical specification

Table 7 lists the physical specifications for these adapters.

Table 7. Physical specifications
DimensionPart numbers (CCINs)
00E2719 (2CC3)00E2718 (2CC4)
Width0.7"0.7"
Length6.6"6.6"
Height2.731"2.731"
Height with bracket4.725"4.725"
Weight450 g (0.99 lb.)450 g (0.99 lb.)


Operating environment

The adapters are supported in the following environment:
  • Temperature:
    • Operating: 0° to 55°C (32° to 131 °F) at 0 - 914 m (0 - 3000 ft)
    • Storage: -40° to 65°C (-40° to 149°F) at 0 - 914 m (0 - 3000 ft)
  • Relative humidity: 5% - 95% (non-condensing)


Agency approvals

The adapters are compliant with European Union Directive 2002/95/EC on the Restriction of the Use of
Certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment.

Table 8 lists FCC Classifications that are available for these adapters. Date format is mm/dd/yy.

Table 8: FCC Classifications
ClassificationPart numbers (CCINs)
00E2719 (2CC3)00E2718 (2CC4)
ClassDateClassDate
FCC Rules, Part 15 B01/13/13A08/09/13
Industry Canada, ICES-003 B01/13/13A08/09/13
EN55022 (emissions portion of the CE Mark)B03/11/13A08/19/13
EN55024 (immunity portion of the CE Mark)N/A03/11/13N/A08/19/13
CISPR22--
Australia/New Zealand (C-Tick Mark)B01/13/13A08/19/13
Japan VCCIB01/25/13A08/19/13
Taiwan BSMIB01/30/13A10/18/13
Korea B02/20/13A09/10/13


Related information

See these resources for more information about the adapters:

Special Notices

This material has not been submitted to any formal IBM test and is published AS IS. It has not been the subject of rigorous review. IBM assumes no responsibility for its accuracy or completeness. The use of this information or the implementation of any of these techniques is a client responsibility and depends upon the client's ability to evaluate and integrate them into the client's operational environment.

Profile

Publish Date
19 November 2014

Last Update
20 January 2015


Rating: Not yet rated


Author(s)

IBM Form Number
TIPS1225