PCIe2 LP 8 Gb 4-port Fibre Channel Adapter

IBM Redbooks Product Guide

Abstract

The PCIe2 LP 8 Gb 4-port Fibre Channel Adapter (feature EN0Y) is a low profile adapter for PCI Express 2.0 slots in IBM® Power Systems™ servers. It is based on the QLogic ISP2532 controller and operates at link speeds of 2, 4, and 8 Gbps, and automatically negotiates to the highest speed possible. Each port provides single initiator capability over a fiber optic link, or multiple initiator capability with NPIV. The ports have LC type connectors and use shortwave laser optics.

Contents

The PCIe2 LP 8 Gb 4-port Fibre Channel Adapter (feature EN0Y) is a low profile adapter for PCI Express 2.0 slots in IBM® Power Systems™ servers. It is based on the QLogic ISP2532 controller and operates at link speeds of 2, 4, and 8 Gbps, and automatically negotiates to the highest speed possible. Each port provides single initiator capability over a fiber optic link, or multiple initiator capability with NPIV. The ports have LC type connectors and use shortwave laser optics.

The following figure shows the PCIe2 LP 8 Gb 4-port Fibre Channel Adapter.
PCIe2 LP 8Gb 4-port Fibre Channel Adapter (feature EN0Y)
Figure 1. PCIe2 LP 8 Gb 4-port Fibre Channel Adapter


Did you know

This QLogic 8 Gb host bus adapter (HBA) enables an end-to-end SAN solution using 8 Gb Fibre Channel technology for Power Systems servers. It provides the ability to build high-performance, highly available SANs and is easy to set up and integrate into existing SAN configurations.

Offering four 8 Gb ports on a single adapter maximizes SAN connectivity and performance while maintaining multipath redundancy.

These adapters take advantage of QLogic’s StarPower technology, which provides energy-smart features. StarPower technology offers dynamic and adaptive power-management features, such as power-optimized and bandwidth-optimized intelligent PCIe link training, low-power switching power supplies, and a thermally efficient layout that requires lower airflows.


Part number information

The following table shows the ordering part numbers and feature codes.

Table 1. Ordering part numbers and feature codes

DescriptionPower Systems feature code
PCIe2 LP 8 Gb 4-port Fibre Channel Adapter EN0Y


Features

The adapter has the following features:
  • Operates at 2, 4, or 8 Gbps (auto-negotiation)
  • Persistent binding
  • LUN masking
  • 2,048 concurrent logins
  • PCI Express 2.0 x8 compliance with backwards compatibility with PCI Express 1.0a
  • Four SFP+ ports with LC-style connectors
  • Standard PCI Express card with low profile MD2 form factor
  • Support for both standard and low-profile PCIe slots


Specifications

The adapter has the following specifications:
  • ASIC: QLogic ISP2532 .
  • Memory: 1 MB SSRAM per port.
  • Data throughput: 3200 MBps (full-duplex) per port.
  • I/O operations per second (IOPS): 200,000 per port.
  • Protocols: FCP-3-SCSI and FC-Tape (FCP-2).
  • Standard supported: Enhanced Authentication (FC-SP), Data Integrity (T10), and Network isolation (NPIV).
  • N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) capability is supported through VIOS.
  • Power usage: 12 W (typical), 17 W (max).
  • RoHS 6 compliant.

For cables, use multimode fibre optic cables with short-wave lasers that adhere to the following specifications:
  • OM3: Multimode 50/125 micron fibre, 2000 MHz*km bandwidth
  • OM2: Multimode 50/125 micron fibre, 500 MHz*km bandwidth
  • OM1: Multimode 62.5/125 micron fibre, 200 MHz*km bandwidth

Because core sizes are different, OM1 cables can only be connected to other OM1 cables. For best results, OM2 cables should not be connected to OM3 cables. However, if an OM2 cable is connected to an OM3 cable, the characteristics of the OM2 cable apply to the entire length of the cables.

The following table shows the supported distances for the three different cable types at the three different link speeds.

Table 2. Supported cables
Cable 2.125 Gbps4.25 Gbps8.5 Gbps
OM30.5 m - 500 m0.5 m - 380 m0.5 m - 150 m
OM2 0.5 m - 300 m0.5 m - 150 m0.5 m - 50 m
OM1 0.5 m - 150 m0.5 m - 70 m0.5 m - 21 m


Physical specifications

The adapter has the following physical specifications:
  • Height: 64 mm (2.5 in.)
  • Width: 167 mm (6.6 in.)
  • Depth: 25 mm (1.0 in.)
  • Weight: 113 g (0.25 lb.)


Operating environment

The adapter is supported in the following environment:
  • Temperature:
    • Operating: 0° - 55°C (32° - 131°F) at 0 - 914 m (0 - 3,000 ft.)
    • Storage: -40° - 70°C (-40° - 158°F) at 914 - 2,133 m (3,000 - 7,000 ft.)
  • Relative humidity:
    • Operating: 10% - 90% (relative, non-condensing)
    • Non-operating: 5% - 93% (relative, non-condensing)


Warranty

These features assume the same warranty or maintenance terms as the machine in which they are installed for the full warranty or maintenance period announced for such a machine.


Supported servers

The PCIe2 LP 8 Gb 4-port Fibre Channel Adapter is supported in the IBM Power Systems servers listed in the following table.

Table 3. Supported servers
AdapterFeature
Power 710 Express
Power 720 Express
Power 730 Express
Power 740 Express
Power 755
Power 770
Power 775
Power 780
Power 795
PCIe2 LP 8 Gb 4-port Fibre Channel Adapter EN0Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
N
N
N
N

Supported operating systems

The adapter supports the following operating systems:
  • AIX® Version 7.1 with the 7100-01 Technology level and Service pack 4 or later.
  • AIX Version 7.1 with the 7100-00 Technology Level and Service Pack 6 or later (planned availability 6/29/2012).
  • AIX Version 6.1 with the 6100-07 Technology Level and Service Pack 4 or later.
  • AIX Version 6.1 with the 6100-06 Technology Level and service Pack 8 or later (planned availability 6/29/2012).
  • AIX Version 5.3 with the 5300-12 Technology Level and Service Pack 6 or later (planned availability 6/29/2012). AIX 5.3 service extension is required.
  • IBM i 6.1 with 6.1.1 machine code or later supported through VIOS 2.2.1.4.
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5.8 for POWER® or later.
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.2 for POWER or later.
  • Novel SUSE Linux Enterprise 10, Service Pack 4 or later.
  • Novel SUSE Linux Enterprise 11 Service Pack 2 or later.
  • VIOS 2.2.1.4 or later.


Related publications

For more information, see the following documents:

Special Notices

This material has not been submitted to any formal IBM test and is published AS IS. It has not been the subject of rigorous review. IBM assumes no responsibility for its accuracy or completeness. The use of this information or the implementation of any of these techniques is a client responsibility and depends upon the client's ability to evaluate and integrate them into the client's operational environment.

Profile

Publish Date
24 April 2012


Rating: Not yet rated


Author(s)

IBM Form Number
TIPS0883